Romsey Modellers Annual Competition – The Results

At our December meeting the category winners of the clubs annual competition were announced. The winners then went forward to be judged for the John Cox Memorial trophy awarded for the best model of 2013.

This years winner was Jim Bettley with his Schwimwaggon Das Reich

Jim Bettley receives the John Cox Memorial trophy from Pat Camp
Annual Competition Winner: Schwimwaggon Das Reich (Jim Bettley)

 

Full Results

Class 1 –  Aircraft 1/72nd scale and below

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

1 Steve Hall Air Force One

IIII

4

2 Dave Henwood Spad XIII

II

IIIII

9

3 Steve Edwards Sea Venom

I

I

3

4 Sean Summers Spitfire Mk5

IIIIIIIII

IIIIIII

IIII

45

2nd

5 Nick Burden Avro Lancaster III ASR

III

IIII

I

18

3rd

6 Brain Sampson Devastator

I

III

6

7 Brian Sampson Bell 47

IIIIIIIIII

IIIIII

IIII

46

1st

8 Will Booth Thunderbolt

II

4

9 Brain Sampson Hawk

I

III

5

10 Brain Sampson Brabazon

III

I

11

4th

 

Class 2  – Aircraft above 1/72nd scale

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

11 Gray Sharpling Phantom

III

II

II

15

12 Steve Edwards Sea Venom

I

1

13 Sean Summers Arado 196

IIIII

IIIIIII

IIIIII

35

2nd

14 Dave Henwood Fokker DR1

I

I

5

15 Tony Adams Dauntless SBD-2

IIII

IIIII

IIIIII

28

3rd

16 Russell Howard Jonnie Johnson Spit IX

II

III

IIIIII

18

4th

17 Steve Harris The Orginal Big Cat (F-14)

IIIIIIIIII

IIIIII

IIII

46

1st

18 Steve Harris Spits at Sea

I

3

 

Class 3  – Military Vehicles

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

19 Malcolm Grant R36 Maginot Line
20 Jim Bettley US M3 Halftrack Normandy

II

2

21 Jim Bettley Tiger I (unknown unit)

I

1

22 Steve Edwards Semi Track & 88

III

III

III

18

23 Malcolm Grant Leopold Rail Gun

IIIIIII

IIIIII

II

35

1st

24 Russell Eden Cold Outside” Krupp Protz

IIIII

IIII

IIIIII

29

2nd

25 Duncan Shipley Dalton Tamiya Erief SDKFZ 251

I

1

26 Dave Henwood LAV -150 Commando-

I

III

11

27 Duncan Shipley Dalton SAS Jeep

IIIIII

III

III

26

3rd

28 Jim Bettley SDKFZ251 ansf D
29 Jim Bettley Stug IV Normandy

I

1

30 Dave Henwood MKA Whippet

II

I

5

31 Sean Summers KV1

II

IIIIII

II

20

4th

 

Class 4  – Figures

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

32 Malcolm Grant Panzer Grenadier

IIIIIIIIIII

IIIIIIII

IIII

53

1st

33 Malcolm Grant Ardennes Dec 1944

I

III

IIIII

14

4th

34 Russell Eden Kaylee “Head Hunter”

IIII

IIII

IIIIIII

27

3rd

35 Steve Edwards Joan ‘D’ Arc

I

II

IIII

11

36 Sean Summers Panzer Commander

IIIIIIIII

IIIIIIII

IIII

47

2nd

Class 5 –  Civilian Vehicles

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

37 Russell Howard Hyabusa

III

I

7

38 Dale Koppi Le Mans Corvette

IIIIIIIIIII

IIIIIII

III

50

1st

39 Nick Burden Ford F-150 XLT
40 Natascha Baylor Itasha Mini Cooper

 

I

IIII

6

41 Russell Howard Exit Trance Dodge Magnum

II

III

IIIIIIIII

21

3rd

42 Jim Bettley Mini Cooper 1275S

IIIIIIII

IIIIIIII

IIIII

45

2nd

43 Nick Burden Honda CB750 Four

IIII

II

II

18

4th

44 Dave Henwood Lotus Super 7

I

I

3

 

Class 6  – Ships

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

45 Sean Summers Type 7

III

IIIIIIII

IIIIIIIIIII

36

2nd

46 Steve Edwards Titantic

I

I

IIIIIIII

13

4th

47 Russell Eden Britannic Fleet

II

IIIIIIIIIIIII

IIII

36

2nd
48 Dale Koppi IJW Ise

IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII

III

II

65

1st

 

Class 7  – Dioramas

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

49 Dave O Meara Sulby Hedge – Naseby June 1643

I

I

IIIIIIIII

14

50 Malcolm Grant M60 in Germany

II

IIIIIIIIIIII

III

33

2nd

51 Russell Eden “day went dat way”:

IIIII

IIIII

III

28

3rd
52 Dave O Meara I Short Lived Victory 1944

I

IIII

IIIIII

17

4th

53 Jim Bettley Schwimwaggon Das Reich

IIIIIIIIIIIIIIII

III

IIII

58

1st

 

Class 8  – Miscellaneous

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

54 Gray Sharpling Apollo 11

IIIIIIIIIIIII

IIIIIIIII

II

59

1st

55 Nick Burden Watch Office

II

IIIIIII

11

4th

56 Natasha Baylor Mars Attacks Head

I

IIIIII

IIIIIIIIIIII

27

3rd
57 Russell Eden Da Red Baron – ork bomber

IIIIIIIIIII

IIIIIIII

IIII

53

2nd

 

Class 9 – ‘I’ve started but…’ (unfinished work)

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

58 Brain Sampson Nap’s

IIII

IIIII

II

24

3rd

59 Malcolm Grant British Leyland Mini-

II

III

II

14

60 Malcolm Grant Cromwell MkIV

IIIIIII

III

IIIIIII

34

2nd
61 Sean Summers Dauntless

II

IIII

IIII

18

62 Malcolm Grant Jagdpanzer IV

III

IIIII

IIIII

24

3rd

63 Dale Koppi Spacebattle Crusier

IIIIIII

IIIII

IIIII

36

1st

 

The class winners then went forward to the “best in show” competition

John Cox Memorial Trophy Voting

Entry Entrant Model

1st (3pts)

2nd (2pts)

3rd (1pt)

Total

Placing

7 Brian Sampson Bell 47

II

IIIII

III

19

4th

17 Steve Harris The Orginal Big Cat (F-14)

IIIII

III

IIII

25

2nd

38 Dale Koppi Le Mans Corvette

III

III

IIIII

20

3rd

48 Dale Koppi IJW Ise

II

III

II

14

53 Jim Bettley Schwimwaggon Das Reich

IIIIIIIII

IIII

III

29

1st

54 Gray Sharpling Apollo 11

III

III

IIII

19

4th

 

 

Leave a Reply